Absinth

Zweig des medizinischen Salbeis und Mörser mit Stößel

Artemisia Absinthium

Der Strom des Bewusstseins

Synonyme:
Wermut

Artemisia absinthium
Artemisia absinthium P1210748.jpg
Artemisia absinthium growing wild in the Caucasus
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Artemisia
Species:
A. absinthium
Binomial name
Artemisia absinthium
Synonyms
  • Absinthium bipedale Gilib., not validly published
  • Absinthium majus Geoffr.
  • Absinthium majus Garsault, not validly published
  • Absinthium officinale Lam.
  • Absinthium officinale Brot.
  • Absinthium vulgare (L.) Lam.
  • Artemisia absinthia St.-Lag.
  • Artemisia arborescens var. cupaniana Chiov.
  • Artemisia arborescens f. rehan (Chiov.) Chiov.
  • Artemisia baldaccii Degen
  • Artemisia doonense Royle
  • Artemisia inodora Mill.
  • Artemisia kulbadica Boiss. & Buhse
  • Artemisia pendula Salisb.
  • Artemisia rehan Chiov.
  • Artemisia rhaetica Brügger

Artemisia absinthium (wormwood, grand wormwood, absinthe, absinthium, absinthe wormwood, mugwort, wermout, wermud, wormit, wormod) is a moderately poisonous species of Artemisia native to temperate regions of Eurasia and Northern Africa and widely naturalized in Canada and the northern United States. It is grown as an ornamental plant and is used as an ingredient in the spirit absinthe as well as some other alcoholic beverages.

Absinthe (Wiktionary)

English

Alternative forms

  • absinth

Etymology

French absinthe, from Latin absinthium, from Ancient Greek ἀψίνθιον (apsínthion, wormwood). Doublet of absinthium.

Pronunciation

  • (UK) IPA(key): /ˈæb.sɪnθ/, /ˈæb.sænθ/
  • (US) IPA(key): /ˈæb.sɪnθ/, /ˈæb.sæ̃θ/

Noun

absinthe (countable and uncountable, plural absinthes)

  1. The herb absinthium Artemisia absinthium
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index
Vorheriger ArtikelWeißer Rettich
Nächster ArtikelYlang Ylang