Heidelbeere

Rote Heidelbeere in einem Wald. Gebiet Wladimir, Russland

Vaccinium myrtillus

Vaccinium myrtillus
203 Vaccinum myrtillus L.jpg
1891 illustration
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Ericales
Family:Ericaceae
Genus:Vaccinium
Subgenus:Vaccinium subg. Vaccinium
Section:Vaccinium sect. Myrtillus
Species:
V. myrtillus
Binomial name
Vaccinium myrtillus
L. 1753
Synonyms
  • Myrtillus niger Gilib.
  • Myrtillus sylvaticus Drejer
  • Vaccinium oreophilum Rydb.
  • Vitis-idaea myrtillus (L.) Moench

Vaccinium myrtillus or European blueberry is a species of shrub with edible fruit of blue color, commonly called "bilberry", "blaeberry", "wimberry", "whortleberry". It has much in common with the American blueberry (Vaccinium cyanococcus). It is more precisely called common bilberry or blue whortleberry, to distinguish it from other Vaccinium relatives. Regional names include blaeberry (Scotland), urts or hurts (Cornwall & Devon), hurtleberry, huckleberry, myrtleberry, wimberry, whinberry, winberry, blueberry, and fraughan. Chromosome count is 2n =24.

Bilberry (Wiktionary)

English

Wikispecies

Etymology

Probably of North Germanic origin (Danish bøllebær), from Old Norse bolli (Proto-Germanic *bullǭ) + ber.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈbɪlb(ə)ɹɪ/

Noun

bilberry (plural bilberries)

  1. Vaccinium myrtillus, the wild European blueberry of the cowberry family.
  2. The shrub of the above-mentioned plant.

Translations

Also see the translations of blueberry

References

  • “bilberry” in The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 5th edition, Boston, Mass.: Houghton
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index
Vorheriger ArtikelHeidelbeere
Nächster ArtikelSchwarzer Cohosh