Cupuaçu

Nahaufnahme der Cupuacu-Frucht mit gebrochener Schale und ganzem Fruchtfleisch auf natürlicher Textur Hintergrund ausgesetzt

Theobroma grandiflorum

Nahrung für die Götter

Cupuaçu
Cupuassu.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Malvales
Family:Malvaceae
Genus:Theobroma
Species:
T. grandiflorum
Binomial name
Theobroma grandiflorum

Theobroma grandiflorum, commonly known as cupuaçu, also spelled cupuassu, cupuazú, cupu assu, or copoasu, is a tropical rainforest tree related to cacao. Native and common throughout the Amazon basin, it is naturally cultivated in the jungles of Colombia, Bolivia and Peru and in the north of Brazil, with the largest production in Pará, Amazonas and Amapá. The pulp of the cupuaçu fruit is consumed throughout Central and South America, especially in the northern states of Brazil, and is used to make ice creams, snack bars, and other products.

Cupuaçu (Wiktionary)

Portuguese

Alternative forms

Etymology

From Old Tupi kupu'yûasu.

Pronunciation

  • (Brazil) IPA(key): /ku.ˌpu.a.ˈsu/

Noun

cupuaçu m (plural cupuaçus)

  1. Copoasu (Theobroma grandiflorum, a tree of South America)
    Synonym: cupuaçuzeiro
  2. the fruit of the copoasu tree, used to make a confectionery similar to chocolate

Derived terms

  • cupuaçuzeiro
  • cupulate

References

...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index
Vorheriger ArtikelHortensie
Nächster ArtikelCoca