Prinzenfeder

Amaranth wird als Blattgemüse, Getreide und Zierpflanze angebaut. Die Gattung ist Amaranthus. Amaranthsamen sind eine reiche Quelle von Proteinen und Aminosäuren. In Indien auch als Thotakura bekannt

Amaranthus hypochondriacus

Amaranthus hypochondriacus
Amaranthus hypochondriacus Prague 2011 1.jpg

Apparently Secure (NatureServe)
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Caryophyllales
Family:Amaranthaceae
Genus:Amaranthus
Species:
A. hypochondriacus
Binomial name
Amaranthus hypochondriacus
Synonyms
List
    • Amaranthus anardana Buch.-Ham. ex Moq.
    • Amaranthus atrosanguineus Moq.
    • Amaranthus aureus Besser
    • Amaranthus bernhardii Moq.
    • Amaranthus flavus L.
    • Amaranthus frumentaceus Buch.-Ham. ex Roxb.
    • Amaranthus hybridus Vell. nom. illeg.
    • Amaranthus hybridus var. erythrostachys Moq.
    • Amaranthus hybridus f. hypochondriacus (L.) H.Rob.
    • Amaranthus hybridus var. hypochondriacus (L.) H.Rob.
    • Amaranthus hybridus subsp. hypochondriacus (L.) Thell.
    • Amaranthus hybridus var. leucocarpus (S.Watson) Hunz.
    • Amaranthus leucocarpus S.Watson
    • Amaranthus leucospermus S.Watson
    • Amaranthus macrostachyus Mérat ex Moq.
    • Amaranthus monstrosus Moq.

Amaranthus hypochondriacus is an ornamental plant commonly known as Prince-of-Wales feather or prince's-feather. Originally endemic to Mexico, it is called quelite, blero and quintonil in Spanish.

In Africa and El Salvador, like many other species in the family Amaranthaceae, it is valued as source of food. The leaves and seeds are very nutritious and have a mild flavor. The seeds also contain phenolic compounds.

In temperate regions it is cultivated as a half-hardy annual. Numerous cultivars have been selected, of which 'Green Thumb' and 'Pygmy Torch' have gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit. It grows best in well-drained soils in full sun, and is suitable for USDA hardiness zones 3-10. It may be susceptible to aphids.

A. hypochondriacus is a vigorous, upright plant that typically reaches 40-200 centimeters tall. It is often grown for its flowers, which appear in dense, catkin-like inflorescences in the summer and autumn. They are usually deep purplish-red, but may be yellow-green. These give way to dry fruits, about 1.5-3 millimeters long, that split open when ripe. The fruits contain smooth, shiny seeds that may be sublogobose to lenticular, either whitish-pink or dark reddish-brown to black, and 1-1.4 millimeters in diameter. The leaves are simple and alternately arranged, with entire margins. They are rhombic-ovate to broadly lanceolate in shape, about 4-12 centimeters long and 2-7 centimeters wide, borne on long peduncles.

Prince's Feather (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

prince's feather

  1. Amaranthus hypochondriacus, an ornamental plant.
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index
Vorheriger ArtikelBlut Amaranth
Nächster ArtikelAndenlupine