Murumuru

Die
Kategorien: Medizinalpflanze

Astrocaryum murumuru
Murumuru1.JPG
Drying murumuru seeds
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Clade:Commelinids
Order:Arecales
Family:Arecaceae
Genus:Astrocaryum
Species:
A. murumuru
Binomial name
Astrocaryum murumuru
Synonyms
  • Astrocaryum yauaperyense Barb.Rodr.
Astrocaryum murumuru - MHNT

Astrocaryum murumuru (Portuguese common name: murumuru) is a palm native to Amazon Rainforest vegetation in Brazil, which bears edible fruits. Murumuru butter, extracted from the seeds of the plant, may be used as a moisturizer.

The murumuru palm trees grow in Brazil and around the Amazon and are one of the dominant trees in this region. It has a thick trunk and a shuttlecock-shaped, bushy crown. The nutritious, edible fruits are an important local food source and materials made from the tree, fruit, and seed kernels are commercially significant to the region. Hammocks are made from the tree’s fibres. Murumuru butter is moisturizing (emollient). It is also film-forming and glossy. These qualities make it very protective. It contains vitamins and has a high content of oleic acid. The oil from the seeds is traditionally used to soften and protect hair. Murumuru butter is the white to yellowish fat obtained from the seeds of the murumuru palm.

Murumuru (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

murumuru (uncountable)

  1. A rainforest palm, Astrocaryum murumuru, whose seeds are used in moisturizer.
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index
Vorheriger ArtikelÄhrenpaprika
Nächster ArtikelChayote