Topinambur

Topinambur, Topinambur
Synonyme:
Topinambur, Stangensellerie
Kategorien: Medizinalpflanze

Jerusalem artichoke
Sunroot top.jpg
Stem with flowers
Several knobby elongated light brown tubers in pot with water
Jerusalem artichokes
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Helianthus
Species:
H. tuberosus
Binomial name
Helianthus tuberosus
Synonyms
  • Helianthus esculentus Warsz.
  • Helianthus serotinus Tausch
  • Helianthus tomentosus Michx.
  • Helianthus tuberosus var. subcanescens A.Gray

The Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus), also called sunroot, sunchoke, wild sunflower, topinambur, or earth apple, is a species of sunflower native to central North America. It is cultivated widely across the temperate zone for its tuber, which is used as a root vegetable.

Topinambur (Wiktionary)

Czech

Noun

topinambur m

  1. Jerusalem artichoke

Further reading

  • topinambur in Příruční slovník jazyka českého, 1935–1957
  • topinambur in Slovník spisovného jazyka českého, 1960–1971, 1989

Italian

Etymology

From French topinambour, from Old Tupi Tupinamba, the name of a South American tribe where the plant was thought to have originated.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /to.pi.namˈbur/
  • Hyphenation: to‧pi‧nam‧bùr

Noun

topinambur m (invariable)

  1. Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus
...
« Zurück zum Glossar-Index
Vorheriger ArtikelZucchini
Nächster ArtikelRhabarber