Ayahuasca

National Park and Natural Integrated Management Area Madidi is among the provinces Abel Iturralde and Franz Tamayo, northwest of the Department of La Paz, Bolivia being the most Global Biodiversity Reserve.

Banisteriopsis caapi

The mother plant, Vine of the Soul

Sinónimos:
Yagé, Jagube

Banisteriopsis caapi
Caapi.jpg
Young B. caapi
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Malpighiales
Family:Malpighiaceae
Genus:Banisteriopsis
Species:
B. caapi
Binomial name
Banisteriopsis caapi
Synonyms
List
    • Banisteria caapi Spruce ex Griseb.
    • Banisteria inebrians (C.V.Morton) J.F.Macbr.
    • Banisteria quitensis Nied.
    • Banisteriopsis inebrians Morton
    • Banisteriopsis quitensis (Nied.) Morton

Banisteriopsis caapi, also known as ayahuasca, jagube, caapi or yagé, is a South American liana of the family Malpighiaceae. It is one half of ayahuasca, a decoction with a long history of its entheogenic (connecting to spirit) use and its status as a "plant teacher" among the Indigenous peoples of the Amazon rainforest.

According to The CRC World Dictionary of Plant Names by Umberto Quattrocchi, the naming of the genus Banisteriopsis was dedicated to John Banister, a 17th-century English clergyman and naturalist. An earlier name for the genus was Banisteria and the plant is sometimes referred to as Banisteria caapi. Other names include Banisteria quitensis, Banisteriopsis inebrians, and Banisteriopsis quitensis.

Ayahuasca (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Spanish ayahuasca, from Quechua ayawaska, from aya (spirit, ancestor) + waska (vine).

Noun

ayahuasca (uncountable)

  1. A giant vine native to South America (especially Banisteriopsis caapi), noted for its psychotropic properties.
    • 2005, the Amazon forest people would take ayahuasca and enter into that place of Group Mind where they would make decisions for the tribe — Martin Torgoff, Can’t Find My Way Home (Simon & Schuster 2005, p. 414)
  2. Any of various psychoactive infusions or decoctions prepared from this vine.

Synonyms

  • yage
...
« Volver al índice del glosario
Artículo anteriorChacruna
Artículo siguienteVid de ajo