Milenrama Fernleaf

close up of bunch of yellow garden Achillea filipendulina 'Cloth of Gold'

At first glance, the Fernleaf milenrama looks like the rain fern. Its scent also resembles that of the rain fern, but the Fernleaf Milenrama smells softer and friendlier. This plant is not found wild in our country, but because of its beauty it is often found in gardens, from which it sometimes escapes.

Descripción de la planta

The Fernleaf Yarrow is native to the Caucasus. In Central Europe it is often planted in gardens as an ornamental plant, because it looks very decorative with its yellow flowers. The Fernleaf Yarrow grows preferably in sunny places and tolerates both loamy and sandy soils. The perennial plant grows up to 120 centimetres high.

In spring, the root initially sprouts finely feathery leaves. A leaf rosette then grows near the ground. The leaves are strongly pinnate, but somewhat less fine than those of the native yarrow. From June the flower stalk grows upwards. It has leaves similar to those of the leaf rosette. The yellow flowers appear between June and September. They stand in false umbels, but are composite flowers, just like those of their relatives the yarrow and the rain fern. The seeds develop from the golden yellow flowers until autumn.

Características

Nombre científico
Achillea filipendulina.

Familia de plantas
Asteraceae.

Otros nombres
Yarrow, Milfoil or Nosebleed.

Partes de plantas usadas
Hierba floreciente.

Ingredientes
Essential oils, bittering agent, tanning agent, camphor.

Período de cosecha
El verano.

Propiedades medicinales

Main use: Wound.

Efectos curativos

        • Wounds-healing
        • Antiinflamatorio
        • Antiespasmódico

Áreas de aplicación

        • Digestive weakness
        • Síntomas de la menopausia 
        • Calambres menstruales
        • Irritación de la piel
        • Eczema
        • Venas varicosas

Formas de preparación

Yarrow can be used either as infusion or as tincture. To make a Fernleaf Yarrow tea, pour a cup of boiling water over one or two teaspoons of Fernleaf Yarrow and let it steep for ten minutes. Then strain and drink in small sips. Drink one to three cups of this tea daily.

To be on the safe side, you should not use Fernleaf Yarrow in large quantities and not regularly for long periods of time.

Uso interno

Yarrow can be used internally, as tea or tincture against women’s diseases. In addition, Fernleaf Yarrow helps against indigestion.

Uso externo

Externally, Fernleaf Yarrow can be used in the form of envelopes, baths or washes. With this kind of application one can soothe skin inflammations. Used externally, Fernleaf Yarrow also helps against circulatory disorders and vein weakness.

Consejos de cultivo

The Fernleaf Yarrow likes sunny locations. The soil can be sandy or loamy. All in all, the Fernleaf Yarrow is rather undemanding, which is why it needs little care. It is easiest to buy the Fernleaf Yarrow as a planting from a nursery and plant it in the garden. If it feels comfortable in one location, it will come back in the next few years.

If you get seeds of the Fernleaf Yarrow, you can also sow it in spring, preferably in small pots. As soon as the young plants have grown up a little, you can put them outdoors. Fully grown plants can also be propagated by dividing the rootstocks.

Consejos para la recolección

In the flowering period, cut off the whole flowering herb about two hand widths above the ground. Then tie small bundles of the plants and hang them in a dry, shady place with the flowers facing down. When the plants are dry, hang them up, cut them up (preferably with scissors) and store them in a cool, dry place away from light.

 

Sinónimos:
Tela de oro

Achillea filipendulina
Achillea filipendula capítulos.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Achillea
Species:
A. filipendulina
Binomial name
Achillea filipendulina
Synonyms
  • Achillea eupatorium M.Bieb.
  • Achillea filicifolia M.Bieb.
  • Tanacetum angulatum Willd.

Achillea filipendulina, the yarrow, fernleaf yarrow, milfoil, or nosebleed, is an Asian species of flowering plant in the sunflower family, native to central and southwestern Asia (Kazakhstan, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Iran, Iraq, Turkey, Caucasus). It is also naturalized in parts of Europe and North America.

« Volver al índice del glosario
Artículo anteriorCola de caballo
Artículo siguienteMilenrama