Hogweed

Sosnowski's Hogweed, una maleza en el campo Heracleum sphondylium, umbela floreciente

Heracleum sphondylium

Sinónimos:
Chirivía de vaca

Heracleum sphondylium
Heracleum sphondylium Berenklauw.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Apiales
Family:Apiaceae
Genus:Heracleum
Species:
H. sphondylium
Binomial name
Heracleum sphondylium
Synonyms
  • Heracleum australe Hartm.
  • Heracleum sphondylium sphondylium

Heracleum sphondylium, commonly known as hogweed, common hogweed or cow parsnip, is a herbaceous perennial or biennial plant,[citation needed] in the umbelliferous family Apiaceae that includes fennel, cow parsley, ground elder and giant hogweed. It is native to Europe and Asia. The common name eltrot may also be applied, but is not specific to this species. Umbelliferous plants are so named because of the umbrella-like arrangement of flowers they produce. The North American species Heracleum maximum (also called cow parsnip) is sometimes included as a subspecies of H. sphondylium.

The plant provides a great deal of nectar for pollinators. It was rated in the top 10 for most nectar production (nectar per unit cover per year) in a UK plants survey conducted by the AgriLand project which is supported by the UK Insect Pollinators Initiative.

Hogweed (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

hog +‎ weed

Noun

hogweed (plural hogweeds)

  1. Any coarse weedy herb.
  2. An umbelliferous plant, of genus Heracleum, most species of which are phototoxic.
  3. Certain plants from the genera Ambrosia, Erigeron, or Heracleum.

Translations

...
« Volver al índice del glosario
Artículo anteriorAlbaricoque
Artículo siguienteCandlenut