Pau d'Arco

Mortero y mortero con té de lapacho.

Handroanthus impetiginosus

Sinónimos:
Lapacho, Taheebo, Árbol de la Trompeta Púrpura, Ipe Rosa

Handroanthus impetiginosus
Tabebuia impetiginosa hábito 2.jpeg
Flowering in Corrientes, Argentina
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Lamiales
Family:Bignoniaceae
Genus:Handroanthus
Species:
H. impetiginosus
Binomial name
Handroanthus impetiginosus
Synonyms
  • Gelseminum avellanedae (Lorentz ex Griseb.) Kuntze
  • Handroanthus avellanedae (Lorentz ex Griseb.) Mattos
  • Tabebuia avellanedae Lorentz ex Griseb.
  • Tabebuia dugandii Standl.
  • Tabebuia impetiginosa (Mart. ex DC.) Standl.
  • Tabebuia ipe var. integra (Sprague) Sandwith
  • Tabebuia nicaraguensis S.F.Blake
  • Tabebuia palmeri Rose
  • Tabebuia schunkevigoi D.R.Simpson
  • Tecoma adenophylla Bureau & K.Schum. in C.F.P.von Martius & auct. suc. (eds.)
  • Tecoma avellanedae (Lorentz ex Griseb.) Speg.
  • Tecoma avellanedae var. alba Lillo
  • Tecoma impetiginosa Mart. ex DC.
  • Tecoma integra (Sprague) Hassl.
  • Tecoma ipe f. leucotricha Hassl.
  • Tecoma ipe var. integra Sprague
  • Tecoma ipe var. integrifolia Hassl.

Handroanthus impetiginosus, pink ipê, pink lapacho, or pink trumpet tree is a native tree of family Bignoniaceae of the Americas, distributed from northern Mexico south to northern Argentina. Lapacho is the national tree of Paraguay, and it is also a common tree in Argentina's northeastern region, as well as in southeastern Bolivia. According to Native Trees of Trinidad and Tobago, this tree is not indigenous to Trinidad, it is introduced.

It is a conspicuous and well-known species with a long history of human use. Consequently, it has a range of local names: ipê-cavatã, ipê-comum, ipê-reto, ipê-rosa, ipê-roxo-damata, lapacho negro, pau d'arco-roxo, peúva or piúva. The timber is sometimes traded as "Brazilwood", which properly refers to the unrelated Pernambuco tree (Caesalpinia echinata).

Pau d’Arco (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Portuguese pau-d’arco, literally “bow wood”. Compare bois d’arc.

Noun

pau d'arco

  1. Tabebuia, the ipê tree.
  2. The hardwood of this tree.
  3. The inner bark of this tree, used medicinally.
...
« Volver al índice del glosario
Artículo anteriorPachuli
Artículo siguientePera