Hiedra venenosa

Hiedra Venenosa.

Toxicodendron radicans

Poison ivy
2014-10-29 13 43 39 Poison Ivy foliage during autumn leaf coloration in Ewing, New Jersey.JPG
Poison ivy during autumn
Photograph of green poison ivy leaves
Poison ivy in spring, Ottawa, Ontario

Secure (NatureServe)
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Sapindales
Family:Anacardiaceae
Genus:Toxicodendron
Species:
T. radicans
Binomial name
Toxicodendron radicans
(L.) Kuntze
Eastern Poison Ivy Range.png
Toxicodendron radicans range map in North America
Synonyms
  • Rhus radicans L.
  • Rhus verrucosa Scheele, syn of subsp. verrucosum

Toxicodendron radicans, commonly known as eastern poison ivy or poison ivy, is an allergenic Asian and Eastern North American flowering plant in the genus Toxicodendron. The species is well known for causing urushiol-induced contact dermatitis, an itchy, irritating, and sometimes painful rash, in most people who touch it. The rash is caused by urushiol, a clear liquid compound in the plant's sap. The species is variable in its appearance and habit, and despite its common name, it is not a true ivy (Hedera), but rather a member of the cashew and pistachio family (Anacardiaceae). T. radicans is commonly eaten by many animals, and the seeds are consumed by birds, but poison ivy is most often thought of as an unwelcome weed. It is a different species from western poison ivy, Toxicodendron rydbergii, which has similar effects.

Poison Ivy (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

poison ivy (countable and uncountable, plural poison ivies)

  1. Any of three ivy-like species of Toxicodendron, known for their ability to cause an itching rash and blistering for most people, through urushiol, an oil that is a skin irritant.

Usage notes

The name is often spelled "poison-ivy" to indicate that it is not a true ivy or Hedera.

Hyponyms

  • (ivy-like plant producing skin irritant): Toxicodendron orientale (Asian poison ivy), Toxicodendron radicans (eastern poison ivy), Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

Translations

See also

  • leaves of three, let it be
  • poison oak
  • poison sumac
...
« Volver al índice del glosario
Artículo anteriorNux Vomica
Artículo siguienteMilkweed