Wood Betony

Betonica officinalis, nombres comunes betony, betony púrpura, setos comunes - planta con flores aisladas en un fondo de madera, plantas medicinales.

Betonica officinalis, Stachys officinalis

Sinónimos:
Hedgenettle, Betony,

Betonica officinalis
Betonica officinalis (7775493816).jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Lamiales
Family:Lamiaceae
Genus:Betonica
Species:
B. officinalis
Binomial name
Betonica officinalis
Synonyms
  • Stachys betonica Benth.
  • Stachys officinalis (L.) Trevis.
  • Stachys monieri (Gouan) P.W.Ball

Betonica officinalis (syn. Stachys officinalis), commonly known as common hedgenettle, betony, purple betony, wood betony, bishopwort, or bishop's wort, is a perennial grassland herb native to Europe, western Asia, and northern Africa.

Pliny (25, 8, 46, § 84) calls the plant both betonica and vettonica, claiming that the Vettones used it as a herbal medicine. It is commonly known as Stachys officinalis, the word stachys coming from the Greek, meaning "an ear of grain," and refers to the fact that the inflorescence is often a spike.

Wood Betony (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

wood betony (usually uncountable, plural wood betonies)

  1. A North American perennial herb, Pedicularis canadensis, which is a partial root parasite and has been used in traditional medicine.
...
« Volver al índice del glosario
Artículo anteriorBlack Haw
Artículo siguienteMyrobalan