L'actée à grappe bleue

The blue berries of the blue cohosh plant (Caulophyllum calicthroides) wild woodland medicinal plant and herb.

Blue cochosh is used to regulate menstrual flow, especially for suppressed menstruation. The Indians used it to induce labour, also for children’s colic and for cramps. Normally, it must be given in conjunction with other herbs suggested for the condition involved. Blue cohosh can be quite irritating to mucous surfaces and can lead to dermatitis on contact. Children have been poisoned from the berries.

Description de la plante

Blue cohosh is a perennial plant found in eastern North America, near running streams, around swamps and in other moist areas. The fruit is a pea-sized, dark blue berry borne on a fleshy stock.

Caractéristiques

Nom scientifique
Caulophyllum thalictroides.

Common Names
Beechdrops, blueberry, blue ginseng, papoose root, squaw root, yellow ginseng.

Medicinal Part
Rootstock.

Propriétés médicinales

Main uses: Anthelmintic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, oxytocic.

Effets curatifs

        • Induce labour
        • Regulate menstrual flow
        • Children’s colic and cramps

Utilisation

Blue cohosh is advocated as a general tonic for gynecological issues, especially for the uterus. Blue cohosh is used for menstrual difficulties, such as amenorrhea (lack of menstrual cycles) and dysmenorrhea (irregularity of menstrual cycles), and to decrease the pain of menstrual cramps.

During pregnancy, it may be used whenever there’s a threat of miscarriage, and to reduce false labor pains. Used before childbirth, it’s reputed to alleviate pain and ease the birthing procedure. Blue cohosh’s anti-spasmodic properties enable it to be utilised in certain cases of asthma, colic, and nervous coughs. Blue cohosh can also be utilised to decrease pain in some cases of rheumatoid arthritis

Applications et effets

Preparation and Dosage: Blue Cohosh ought to be used with medical supervision!

Traditionally, blue cohosh was used by Native Americans to induce labour. They would drink the tea for many weeks before childbirth to make the birth process swift and effortless. North American physicians in the Electic or Physiomedical herbal heritage used blue cohosh to counter restlessness and pain during pregnancy and to decrease labor pains.

When used together with black cohosh, this herb tends to improve mild uterine contractions like Braxton-Hicks contractions, strengthening the uterine muscles in preparation for birth. However, because of the increased regeneration, it shouldn’t be utilized until the ninth month of pregnancy.

For woman who suffer from irregular menstrual cycles, or those preparing for pregnancy, blue cohosh may be an important tool. Certain properties of blue cohosh have been proven to improve blood flow to the uterus and to decrease muscle spams, which may provide welcome relief to those victims of severe menstrual cramps as well as for people who suffer with arthritis.

Blue cohosh includes several essential minerals, including magnesium, potassium, iron, calcium, silicon and phosphorus. An active ingredient was isolated from the herb known as caulosaponin, a chemical that’s been shown to improve blood flow to the uterus and decrease uterine contractions. Blue cohosh has been shown to be an emmenagogue, so it will help to bring about menstruation, and to be an anti-spasmodic, or a chemical that reduces muscle spasms.

Blue Cohosh may also be utilised together with black cohosh and pennyroyal as an herbal abortion, but herbal abortions inherently take many side effects and dangers. The first point to think about is that lots of herbal abortions are only marginally effective. For woman attempting an herbal abortion, very few really succeed.

When you try to terminate a pregnancy through the use of herbs, you’re in essence poisoning yourself. In these scenarios, what women are doing is producing such high toxicity their own body is not able to sustain the pregnancy. If an herbal abortion is to operate, it’s in essence working because it’s poisoning the mother.

Caulophyllum thalictroides
Caulophyllum thalictroides Arkansas.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Ranunculales
Family:Berberidaceae
Genus:Caulophyllum
Species:
C. thalictroides
Binomial name
Caulophyllum thalictroides

Caulophyllum thalictroides, the blue cohosh, a species of Caulophyllum (family Berberidaceae) is a flowering plant in the Berberidaceae (barberry) family. It is a medium-tall perennial with blue berry-like fruits and bluish-green foliage. The name cohosh is probably from an Algonquian word meaning "rough".

Blue Cohosh (Wiktionary)

English

Wikispecies

Noun

blue cohosh (countable and uncountable, plural blue cohoshes)

  1. A perennial American herb (Caulophyllum thalictroides), the root of which is used in medicine.

Synonyms

  • (Caulophyllum thalictroides): cohosh, squaw root, papoose root

Coordinate terms

  • (Caulophyllum thalictroides): Cimicifuga racemosa, cohosh, black bugbane, black snakeroot, fairy candle
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire
Article précédentGingembre
Article suivantAjwain