Boneset

Common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum) flowers in bloom in summer.
Catégories : Plantes médicinales

Eupatorium perfoliatum
Eupatorium perfoliatum 001.JPG

Secure (NatureServe)
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Asterales
Family:Asteraceae
Genus:Eupatorium
Species:
E. perfoliatum
Binomial name
Eupatorium perfoliatum
Eupatorium perfoliatum range map.jpg
Synonyms
Synonymy
  • Cunigunda perfoliata (L.) Lunell
  • Uncasia perfoliata (L.) Greene
  • Eupatorium chapmanii Small
  • Eupatorium connatum Michaux
  • Eupatorium salviifolium Sims
  • Eupatorium truncatum Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Eupatorium × truncatum Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Eupatorium cuneatum Engelm. ex Torr. & A.Gray
  • Uncasia cuneata (Engelm. ex Torr. & A.Gray) Greene
  • Uncasia truncata (Mühlenb. ex Willd.) Greene

Eupatorium perfoliatum, known as common boneset or just boneset, is a North American perennial plant in the aster family. It is a common native to the Eastern United States and Canada, widespread from Nova Scotia to Florida, west as far as Texas, Nebraska, the Dakotas, and Manitoba. It is also called agueweed, feverwort, or sweating-plant. It was introduced to American colonists by natives who used the plant for breaking fevers by means of heavy sweating. It is nearly always found in low, wet areas.

Boneset (Wiktionary)

English

Wikispecies

Etymology

bone +‎ set

Noun

boneset (plural bonesets)

  1. Any of several plants of the genera Eupatorium and Ageratina.
  2. The herb common boneset (Eupatorium perfoliatum).
  3. Comfrey.

Translations

Anagrams

  • Beeston, betones
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire
Article précédentMer Amyris
Article suivantBourache