Cranberry

Baies rouges Viburnum matin d'été.

Vaccinium oxycoccos

Synonymes :
Man Yue Mei

Vaccinium oxycoccos
VacciniumOxycoccos.jpg
fruit on a bed of Sphagnum rubellum

Secure (NatureServe)
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Ericales
Family:Ericaceae
Genus:Vaccinium
Species:
V. oxycoccos
Binomial name
Vaccinium oxycoccos
L. 1753
Synonyms
Synonymy
  • Vaccinium oxycoccus Linnaeus
  • Oxycoca vulgaris Raf.
  • Oxycoccus oxycoccos (L.) MacMill.
  • Oxycoccus palustris Pers.
  • Oxycoccus quadripetalus Schinz & Thell.
  • Oxycoccus quadripetalus Gilib.
  • Oxycoccus vulgaris Hill
  • Schollera europaea Steud.
  • Schollera oxycoccos (L.) Roth
  • Schollera paludosa Baumg.
  • Schollera palustris Steud.

Vaccinium oxycoccos is a species of flowering plant in the heath family. It is known as small cranberry, bog cranberry, swamp cranberry, or, particularly in Britain, just cranberry. It is widespread throughout the cool temperate northern hemisphere, including northern Europe, northern Asia and northern North America.

Cranberry (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

Adapted in the 1640s from Dutch Low Saxon or German Low German Kraanbeere, from Kraan m, which means and is cognate to crane + Beere f, which means and is cognate to berry.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɹænb(ə)ɹɪ/

Noun

cranberry (plural cranberries)

  1. A shrub belonging to the section Vaccinium sect. Oxycoccus of the genus Vaccinium.
  2. The edible red berry of that shrub.
  3. An intense red colour, like that of a cranberry

...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire
Article précédentMaïs
Article suivantDogwood