Eucalyptus

Fond de feuilles d'eucalyptus en gros plan

Eucalyptus globulus

Blue gum
Eucalyptus globulus subsp. maidenii.jpg
Eucalyptus globulus subsp. maidenii
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Rosids
Order:Myrtales
Family:Myrtaceae
Genus:Eucalyptus
Species:
E. globulus
Binomial name
Eucalyptus globulus
Synonyms
Flower buds of subsp. bicostata
Fruit of subsp. bicostata

Eucalyptus globulus, commonly known as southern blue gum or blue gum, is a species of tall, evergreen tree endemic to southeastern Australia. This Eucalyptus species has mostly smooth bark, juvenile leaves that are whitish and waxy on the lower surface, glossy green, lance-shaped adult leaves, glaucous, ribbed flower buds arranged singly or in groups of three or seven in leaf axils, white flowers and woody fruit.

There are four subspecies, each with a different distribution across Australia, occurring in New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania. The subspecies are the Victorian blue gum, Tasmanian blue gum, Maiden's gum, and Victorian eurabbie.

Eucalyptus (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From French eucalyptus.

Pronunciation

  • Rhymes: -ɪptəs
  • IPA(key): /ˌjuːkəˈlɪptəs/

Noun

eucalyptus (plural eucalypti or eucalyptuses)

  1. Any of many trees, of genus Eucalyptus, native mainly to Australia.
    Synonyms: gum tree, eucalypt
    Hyponyms: gum, mallee, stringybark, ironbark, blackbutt, yate, yellow box
  2. A greenish colour, like that of a eucalyptus leaves.

Hyponyms

...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire
Article précédentEphedra
Article suivantEuphrasie