Shankhpushpi

Close up of shankhpushpi roots on wooden surface along with some of its powder with it. Shot with blurred background.
Catégories : Plantes médicinales

Convolvulus prostratus
Evolvulus pilosus.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Clade:Asterids
Order:Solanales
Family:Convolvulaceae
Genus:Convolvulus
Species:
C. prostratus
Binomial name
Convolvulus prostratus
Forssk.
Synonyms
List
  • Convolvulus austroaegyptiacus Abdallah & Sa'ad
  • Convolvulus cancerianus Abdallah & Sa'ad
  • Convolvulus deserti Hochst. & Steud. ex Baker & Rendle
  • Convolvulus evolvuloides Boiss.
  • Convolvulus heterotrichus Maire
  • Convolvulus microphyllus Sieber ex Spreng.
  • Convolvulus parvifolius Spreng.
  • Convolvulus pluricaulis Choisy
  • Convolvulus scindicus Boiss.
  • Evolvulus pilosus Roxb.

Convolvulus prostratus is an herb found in India and Burma that is used in Ayurveda. The Ayurveda preparation shankapushpi is, according to most sources, identical with Convolvulus prostratus, but some say shankapushpi is instead Clitoria ternatea. Shankhpushpi has been used traditionally as a brain tonic and is believed to help a wide range of issues. It is believed to have demonstrated potential for anxiolytic, relaxant, and anti-obsessive effects, as well as nootropic effects.

Shankhpushpi has been found to help significantly with memory retention. In cholesterol-fed gerbils shankapushpi was observed to have significantly helped reduce serum cholesterol, low density lipoprotein cholesterol, and triglycerides after ninety days. Shankhpushpi also demonstrated a thyroid suppressing effect when administered (at 0.4 mg/kg) to mice with hyperthyroidism. It has been studied for use as anticonvulsant with mixed results.

« Retour à l'index du glossaire
Article précédentGrammaire noire
Article suivantRooibos