Plante araignée

chlorophytum comosum or spider plant in the garden

Chlorophytum comosum

Chlorophytum comosum
Hierbabuena 0611 Revised.jpg
Chlorophytum comosum 'Vittatum'
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Monocots
Order:Asparagales
Family:Asparagaceae
Subfamily:Agavoideae
Genus:Chlorophytum
Species:
C. comosum
Binomial name
Chlorophytum comosum
Synonyms
  • Anthericum comosum Thunb.
  • Hartwegia comosa (Thunb.) Nees

Chlorophytum comosum, usually called spider plant but also known as spider ivy, ribbon plant, and hen and chickens is a species of perennial flowering plant. It is native to tropical and southern Africa, but has become naturalized in other parts of the world, including western Australia. Chlorophytum comosum is easy to grow as a houseplant; variegated forms are the most popular.

Spider Plant (Wiktionary)

English

Noun

spider plant (plural spider plants)

  1. A green and white variegated evergreen perennial plant, (Chlorophytum comosum), grown as a houseplant
...
« Retour à l'index du glossaire
Article précédentPlante de serpent
Article suivantMarguerite gerbera