Blood Amaranth

Amaranthus cruentus

Synonyms:
Red Amaranth,

Blood amaranth
Amaranthus cruentus1.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Caryophyllales
Family:Amaranthaceae
Genus:Amaranthus
Species:
A. cruentus
Binomial name
Amaranthus cruentus
Synonyms
Synonyms list
    • A. anacardana Hook.f.
    • A. arardhanus Sweet
    • A. carneus Moq.
    • A. esculentus Besser ex Moq.
    • A. farinaceus Roxb. ex Moq.
    • A. guadeloupensis Voss
    • A. guadelupensis Moq.
    • A. incarnatus Moq.
    • A. montevidensis Moq.
    • A. paniculatus L.
    • A. purgans Moq.
    • A. rubescens Moq.
    • A. sanguineus L.
    • A. sanguinolentus Schrad. ex Moq.
    • A. speciosus Sims
    • A. spicatus Wirzén
    • A. strictus Willd.

Amaranthus cruentus is a flowering plant species that yields the nutritious staple amaranth grain. It is one of three Amaranthus species cultivated as a grain source, the other two being Amaranthus hypochondriacus and Amaranthus caudatus. In Mexico, it is called huautli (Spanish pronunciation: [ˈwawtli] and alegría ([aleˈɣɾi.a] and in English it has several common names, including blood amaranth, red amaranth, purple amaranth, prince's feather, and Mexican grain amaranth. In Maharashtra, it is called shravani maath ("श्रावणी माठ") or rajgira ("राजगिरा"). In Kerala, it is called chuvanna cheera ("ചുവന്ന ചീര") or commonly, cheera ("ചീര").

« Back to Glossary Index
Previous articleTaro
Next articlePrince’s Feather