Epazote

Fresh bunch of mexican epazote herb on wooden background

Dysphania ambrosioides, Chenopodium ambrosioides

Synonyms:
Mexican Tea

Epazote
Dysphania ambrosioides NRCS-1.jpg
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Caryophyllales
Family:Amaranthaceae
Genus:Dysphania
Species:
D. ambrosioides
Binomial name
Dysphania ambrosioides
(L.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Synonyms
  • Ambrina ambrosioides (L.) Spach
  • Ambrina parvula Phil.
  • Ambrina spathulata Moq.
  • Atriplex ambrosioides (L.) Crantz
  • Blitum ambrosioides (L.) Beck
  • Botrys ambrosioides (L.) Nieuwl.
  • Chenopodium ambrosioidesL.
  • Chenopodium integrifolium Vorosch.
  • Chenopodium spathulatum Sieber ex Moq.
  • Chenopodium suffruticosum subsp. remotum Vorosch.
  • Chenopodium suffruticosum Willd.
  • Orthosporum ambrosioides (L.) Kostel.
  • Orthosporum suffruticosum Kostel.
  • Teloxys ambrosioides (L.) W.A. Weber
  • Vulvaria ambrosioides (L.) Bubani

Dysphania ambrosioides, formerly Chenopodium ambrosioides, known as Jesuit's tea, Mexican-tea, payqu (paico), epazote, mastruz, or herba sanctæ Mariæ, is an annual or short-lived perennial herb native to Central America, South America, and southern Mexico.

Epazote (Wiktionary)

English

Etymology

From Spanish epazote, from Classical Nahuatl epazōtl.

Pronunciation

  • IPA(key): /ˌɛpəˈzoʊteɪ/

Noun

epazote (plural epazotes)

  1. A pungent herb used in Latin-American cooking and tea making, and in folk medicine; Dysphania ambrosioides.

Synonyms

  • (Dysphania ambrosoides): wormseed, Jesuit's tea, Mexican tea, payqu (paico), herba sancti Mariae, Jerusalem oak, drug wormseed

Translations

References

  • epazote at OneLook Dictionary Search

Spanish

...
« Back to Glossary Index
Previous articleKelp
Next articleSpiked Pepper