Macadamia

Macadamia nuts harvest close up

Macadamia integrifolia

Synonyms:
Bush Nut

Macadamia integrifolia
Macadamia integrifolia.jpg
Foliage and fruits
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Proteales
Family:Proteaceae
Genus:Macadamia
Species:
M. integrifolia
Binomial name
Macadamia integrifolia

Macadamia integrifolia is a small to medium sized tree, growing to 15 metres in height. Native to rainforests in south east Queensland and northern New South Wales, Australia. Common names include macadamia, smooth-shelled macadamia, bush nut, Queensland nut and nut oak.

Macadamia (Wiktionary)

English

Wikispecies

Etymology

From New Latin Macadamia

Pronunciation

  • (US) IPA(key): /mækəˈdeɪmi.ə/, /mækəˈdeɪmjə/
  • Rhymes: -eɪmiə

Noun

macadamia (countable and uncountable, plural macadamias)

  1. An evergreen tree, of the genus Macadamia, native to Australia and cultivated in Hawaii.
  2. The fruit of this tree; the macadamia nut.

Translations


Spanish

Noun

macadamia f (plural macadamias)

...
« Back to Glossary Index
Previous articleLodhra
Next articleLong Pepper