Wall Pennywort

Green navel shaped leaves of Wall Pennywort (umbilicus rupestris) on a wall in Dartmoor, Devon, England

Umbilicus rupestris

Synonyms:
Navelwort

Navelwort
Navelwort 700.jpg
Budding Umbilicus rupestris in Instow, North Devon
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom:Plantae
Clade:Tracheophytes
Clade:Angiosperms
Clade:Eudicots
Order:Saxifragales
Family:Crassulaceae
Genus:Umbilicus
Species:
U. rupestris
Binomial name
Umbilicus rupestris
(Salisb.) Dandy
Synonyms

Cotyledon umbilicus-veneris L.
Cotyledon rupestris Salisb., nom. inval.
Umbilicus pendulinus DC.
Cotyledon neglecta Cout.
Umbilicus neglectus (Cout.) Rothm. & P.Silva
Cotyledon umbilicus Britten

Umbilicus rupestris, the navelwort, penny-pies or wall pennywort, is a fleshy, perennial, edible flowering plant in the stonecrop family Crassulaceae in the genus Umbilicus so named for its umbilicate (navel-like) leaves.

« Back to Glossary Index
Previous articleNerium
Next articleBitter Kola