There are just two plants called chamomile. One is the German chamomile (Matricaria recutita), while another is known as the Roman, or English chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile). Generally, Herbalists believe German chamomile are the more powerful acting of both.

About 120 chemical components have been identified in chamomile as secondary metabolites, including 28 terpenoids, 36 flavonoids, and 52 additional compounds with potential pharmacological activity (Salamon, 1997). Studies also have demonstrated that German chamomile has powerful antibacterial, antifungal, and antibacterial properties. While Roman chamomile is used for anxiety, anxiety and other nervous system disorders in addition to muscular spasms, etc.

Where does Chamomile come from?

Roman chamomile is a creeping, herbaceous perennial, native to northwestern Europe and North Africa. It creeps near the ground and can reach up to 30cm in height, whereas German Chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is native to Europe and western Asia and naturalized in North America.

What would be the properties in Chamomile?

The medicinal use of chamomile date back to the early Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks.

The essential oil of Roman chamomile is made up chiefly of chamazulene, angelic acid, tiglic acid, and many sesquiterpene lactones. Other components of Roman chamomile include anthemic acid, athesterol, anthemene, resin and tannin. The essential oil of German chamomile comprises chamazulene, -bisabolol, -bisabololaxides A and B, spathulenol cis-En-yn-dicycloether and farnesene. Other components of German chamomile include a volatile oil, anthemic acid, antheminidine, tannin, matricarin, and apigenin.

German chamomile is often used topically in a cream or ointment to soothe irritated skin, due to its antibacterial, antifungal, and antibacterial properties. Evidence indicates that it might be moderately effective in treating eczema.

Using of Chamomile for Skin Care

It is very good for dry, red, hot and sensitive skin and is thought to have anti-allergic properties that this makes chamomile a very useful ingredient in natural skincare products that aim this skin type.

Chamomile is renowned as a significant analgesic, anti inflammatory and wound healer, relieving pain, redness from any cause and boosting skin restoration.

German Chamomile has a more powerful action as a result of its higher chamazulene content which also gives it the title of Super Blue. Like most essential oils Chamomile has antiseptic properties and thus it is used in skin care products as a skin decongestant and cleanser.

Chamomile is used by herbalists as a herbal extract that could be used internally for a selection of health ailments such as: Blocked tear duct, Colic, Diarrhea, Eczema, Gingivitis (periodontal disease), Indigestion and heartburn, Insomnia, Irritable gut syndrome, Peptic ulcer and skin irritations.

Externally it may be used in lotions, ointments or applied directly to the skin for any skin problem which has a part of irritation, inflammation and/or disease. It is often combined with other herbs or essential oils like lavender, calendula and many others.