Let’s see some Herbs that can be found in many Skin Care Products. You can also use them naturally and without toxic components.

Sage

It belongs to the mint family, which is composed of several fragrant herbs whose volatile oils are appreciated by those who love their healing value. Sage also functions in decreasing perspiration. This is of significance to people who reside in warm climates and in deodorant preparations. The essential oil in sage is comprised of camphor, cineole, thujone and borneol. These put together are antimicrobial, which destroys or stops the growth of disease causing germs, and antispasmodic, which relieves or prevents spasms. An antioxidant compound called a flavonoid is present to increase the antimicrobial action in rosemary infusion. Phenolic acids are also present as powerful antioxidants and describe sage’s capacity to preserve.

Shea Butter

Shea butter is known especially for its cosmetic properties as a moisturizer and emollient. Additionally it is a known anti-inflammatory agent. Shea butter is promoted as being effective in treating these conditions: fading scars, eczema, burns, rashes, acne, severely dry skin, blemishes, dark spots, skin discolorations, chapped lips, stretchmarks, wrinkles, and in reducing the aggravation of psoriasis. Due to the emollient properties it aids in relaxing the tension in skin thereby relieving skin respiration.

Safflower Seed Oil

It has a high content of unsaturated fatty acids but should be mixed with anothercarrier oil with great antioxidant qualities to improve the shelf life of the oil, because it can go rancid quickly. Safflower oil could be a suitable foundation to work from, but it’s advised to add other carrier oils to it. Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing attributes making it a fantastic option to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil mix.

Sorbitan Olivate

This is an olive oil based ingredient used as an emulsifier (helps combine ingredients which can not usually blend together) or to make a gel-like formula. It’s usually used together with cetearyl olivate Sorbitan olivate can cause an allergic reaction for some

Sunflower Oil

In cosmetics, it’s smoothing properties and is deemed noncomedogenic. Only the high-oleic variety possesses shelf life adequate for commercial cosmetic formula.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerine is used in cosmetics and body care products to help out with retaining moisture and is useful in pulling oxygen to the skin. Vegetable glycerine is a natural emollient that provides a cooling effect on the skin, and it is now a predominant ingredient in most skin care products and soaps. Vegetable glycerine is also the principal medium for the production of non-alcohol based herbal extracts, which are known as glycerites. This causes a sweet alcohol free extract which could be easily administered to children, animals and people with alcohol sensitivities.

Ylang Ylang Oil

The essential oil of ylang-ylang is used in aromatherapy. It’s thought to alleviate high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin care issues, and is regarded as an aphrodisiac.

Zinc Oxide

Zinc oxide is a white mineral pigment with skin-protecting properties such as deodorizing and antibacterial. It’s a used as a barrier ingredient that repels water and dampness. Zinc has powerful reflectant and UV absorbing properties so it’s usually utilized in sunscreen as an active SPF ingredident.