Cucumber seed oil is cold-pressed oil obtained from dried and dried cucumber seeds. Once the oil becomes filtrated it causes a bright yellow colour with a small odor of fresh cucumbers. The oil contains approximately 14 to 20percent of oleic acid and 60 to 68percent of Omega-3 linoleic acid. It provides many wonderful beauty benefits from a skin moisturiser to a protein-rich hair therapy.

10 Beauty Benefits Of Cosmetic Cucumber Seed Oil

Treats Acne

Cucumber Seed oil is among the best skincare oil for acne. It’s rich in antioxidants preventing acne, reducing acne inflammation and redness.

Refreshes Skin

Quickly consuming Cucumber Seed oil has a light consistency. It leaves your skin smooth, silky and fresh.

Powerful Anti-Ager

This oil is an superb anti-ageing oil. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles because of its strong antioxidant content.

Lightens Age Spots

Thanks to a high content of Vitamin C which has a skin brightening effect this oil will help to lighten age spots. Using the oil frequently you may notice the age spots fading away.

Hair Growth Booster

Cucumber Seed oil is full of silica stimulating new hair growth and preventing hair loss by strengthening existing hair strands.

Improves Hair Elasticity

The oil will help to construct the elasticity of curly hair. It prevents hair breakage typically brought on by heat tools, sun damage or chlorine .

Good for Dry Brittle Nails

Cucumber Seed oil is extremely great for restoring moisture in dry brittle nails since it is readily absorbable, hydrating and rich in nourishing nutrients. Just rub a drop or two on your nails and cuticles to keep them moisturized and shiny!

Wonderful Eye Moisturizer

The anti-ageing properties and fast absorption of the oil make it an superb eye moisturizer. Gently dab one drop of the oil under each eye to reduce dark circles, wrinkles and puffiness. Also, you can apply it to your eyebrows to reduce upper eyelid puffiness. Don’t use it in your eyelids!

Soothes Sun Damaged Skin

Cucumber Seed oil has an anti-inflammatory impact helping to soothe sunburns. Also, it provides a cooling effect when applied to the sun-damaged skin.

Calms Eczema, Psoriasis & Inflammation

The oil is a powerful anti-inflammatory agent, great antiseptic and excellent emollient for skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema.

Conclusion

Before use, do a patch test on your own inner wrist or elbow to find the oil doesn’t irritate your skin.